Rent arrears and Section 8 notice

19 10 2010

Question
We have a tenant who has only part paid the rent for the last 6 months. The rent should be £600 per month and the total arrears now are£1,800. Can we use ground 8 as they have paid some of the rent each month?
Answer
The test is the value of the arrears in total; it does not matter over what period the arrears accrued. In your case you have a total of 3 months worth of arrears and so that is more than enough to use ground 8.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: